Rope Workout – Get Fit And Lose Weight Now!

0
31
rope workout

Looking For The Best Jump Rope Workout? These Programs Will Get You Fighting Fit In No Time

Jumping rope is the perfect exercise to improve your physique. It works many muscles and is great for blood circulation.

We’re going to detail an 8-week progressive training program which combines the rope and a training circuit that alternates between jumps with the rope and toning exercises.

This workout is recommended for those who are in good health and want to lose weight and improve muscle strength and endurance.

A rope jump program gives you the ability to tone up fast enough without increasing your muscle mass. It’s great for those with thick legs or who want to firm up the buttocks.

Are you afraid you’ll find this type of activity monotonous? You can use the jump rope in front of the TV while watching your favorite series! It should become a daily habit, like brushing your teeth. Train every day and you will get results.

How To Choose The Right Rope For You

How do you go about selecting the correct rope length for your height? It’s simple. Put the rope on the ground and place one foot on it. Take the ends and pull them up: they must reach shoulder height.

How To Jump Rope

In order to jump correctly it’s very important to keep the belly contracted throughout the exercise.

The arms must remain immobile and away from the body and only the wrists must contribute to the rotation of the rope in an effort that involves both the arms and the shoulders.

Very important: It’s recommended to not try and jump too high, especially in the beginning and to look ahead of you.

You can also have fun varying the exercise by performing the two jumps we propose.

1 – Alternating Jump For Beginners

Starting with the rope behind the body, alternate jumping first on one foot, then on the other, lifting the leg with the knee bent. If you feel comfortable, lift your knees higher.

2 – Full Twister

Starting with the rope behind the body, while jumping, rotate your hips and toes to the right and then to the left while avoiding making the lateral shift too large. Keep your feet together and your torso straight.

Benefits Of A Rope Workout

Rope jumping is a great way to lose weight by toning yourself up. A recent study (conducted by Weight Watchers) puts jumping rope in first position, on par with squash, in the ranking of which sports help you burn the most calories in the shortest period of time.

Do you want proof? Can you remember that the legendary Rocky Balboa had to jump rope every day? Boxers use this training all the time to drop into different weight categories.

Just 15 minutes of skipping a day burns 200 calories.

As you jump, the veins are massaged by the working muscles and this helps improve blood circulation.

Even those with varicose veins can use the jump rope because the calf muscles are essential for venous return.

Main Benefits Of Rope Skipping For Your Health:

  • Increases stamina
  • Improves balance
  • Trains the heart and lungs
  • Tones the back and abdominal wall

According to a study conducted by researchers at Loughborough University in the UK and published in the Journal of Bone and Mineral Research, performing a rope workout by jumping rope on one leg every day for 2 minutes could be a great exercise to strengthen the hips.

The experiments were done on 34 men over 65 and the result was that the bone mass of the femur in these subjects increased by 7%.

This research has shown that this simple exercise, if started before bone degeneration makes it dangerous, could help prevent osteoporosis.

Rope Jumping Contraindications

If you are very overweight, suffer from herniated discs, have knee problems or suffer from tendonitis, the advice is not to jump rope but to simply perform the toning exercises that we propose in the circuit.

Also, if you have heart problems or suffer from severe hypertension, consult your doctor before starting this workout.

The circuit and rope program are not recommended during pregnancy.

In any case, it is a good idea to undergo a complete medical-sports examination before starting constant physical activity to avoid incurring potential health risks.

The Ultimate Rope Workout Training Program

Do you want to start training with a skipping rope? This program will make you get back into shape in just 8 weeks.

Recommendations For Safe Training

Are you afraid skipping will be too tiring? Don’t worry, the training intensity only increases as you progress through the rope workout.

At the beginning you jump for 10 seconds with recovery times of 20 seconds and eventually you work your way up where the jump duration increases while the recovery time decreases.

How To Jump To Slim Down Your Thighs

The muscles must have a very short contraction time so you need to do small hops and don’t jump too high.

Even if you think you are in excellent physical condition, do not exceed 5 minutes of exercise on the first day to prevent muscle soreness the next day. After two weeks of training, you’ll be able to jump for 20 minutes.

For those who are fit, after 8 weeks you will have excellent physical condition and you can begin to consider adding weights to your ankles.

WEEKSDAYSTOTAL TIME (Minutes)DURATION (Seconds)RECOVERY TIME (Seconds)
Week 1151020
Week 1281020
Week 13101515
Week 21121510
Week 22152010
Week 23182010
Week 31202510
Week 32202510
Week 33203010
Week 41203010
Week 42204010
Week 43204010
Week 51255010
Week 52255010
Week 53256010
Week 61306010
Week 62307510
Week 63307510
Week 71309010
Week 72309010
Week 733010510
Week 813010510
Week 823012010
Week 833012010

Advice Before Starting The Program

This rope workout program can be combined with a weight training or running program or done in isolation, however, the upper body doesn’t get much stimulation from rope training itself.

Therefore, if you are a man and want to develop your upper body you can supplement this rope workout program with weightlifting exercises.

Are you motivated to start the program? Try to do it without ever exceeding your fatigue level to progress intelligently.

  • Before starting the program, spend at least 5 minutes warming up and at the end of your workout, stretch and loosen your muscles with at least 5 minutes of stretching.
  • Maintain the correct posture. The correct technique is to jump with your belly in, contracting the abs. The pelvis and back should remain still. You absolutely have to keep your back straight and jump on your toes. Try to imagine you have a shaping girdle on or wear one while jumping!

Tips For Beginners

  • Have you never jumped rope before? If you feel insecure, we recommend that you start without a rope and once you feel you can control the movement, take the rope and start jumping twice in rotation. After a few days, you will be ready to start the program.
  • The rope is your coach! Do you know your limits? Well, since it’s important to find your own pace, use the following guideline to determine your readiness: if you stumble 6 times in 2 minutes it means that you are jumping badly, too high or moving your pelvis. If this is the case it’s a bad idea to continue with the program as you risk getting hurt!
  • Are you a woman? No matter the size of your breasts, it is important to wear a good bra that will help you to reduce stress and eliminate chest pain. If you have larger breasts it’s best to invest in a good sports bra that will give you adequate support.
  • Should you jump rope barefoot or in shoes? To get started, it is essential to have a good pair of shoes to cushion your feet against the blows of jumping and protect your spine.

Training Circuit With The Rope

What You’ll Need

  • Mat
  • Pair of shoes with good cushioning support
  • Sports bra for adequate support
  • Stopwatch
  • Skipping rope
  • Anklets for toning exercises (if you are fit)

How To Run The Circuit

Do the exercises in this order:

  • Jump Rope
  • Reverse lunge
  • Jump Rope
  • Bridge On One Leg
  • Jump Rope
  • Lateral Thrusts
  • Jump Rope
  • Hip Abduction

The duration of the training is 3 minutes for jumping rope and 30 seconds for each toning exercise (always interspersed with 30 seconds of rest between every exercise). You don’t need to count the number of repetitions you perform, but use a stopwatch to mark the times of your workout.

Once the circuit is complete, do 5 minutes of stretching and then repeat the circuit with the other leg.

Strengthening Exercises

The 4 toning exercises proposed in the circuit are all asymmetrical.

This means that during the execution the right and left side of the body do not perform the same action which stimulates the muscle in a deeper way, toning it more intensely but also more harmoniously without adding bulk.

In fact, asymmetrical work forces you to double the circuit, making it count as one with the right leg and then repeating the series of exercises with the left leg.

This training mode is also less traumatic for the body.

Benefits Of The Rope Training Circuit

Jumping with a rope and then alternating with a weight training exercise helps enhance the toning effect because they stress all the muscles of the body. This will help you to shape your legs, back and abdominals without making them increase in size.

As you jump, your veins are massaged by the working muscles and this helps to improve blood circulation and counteract fat deposits and cellulite on the legs and buttocks.

The combination of asymmetrical work and rope jumping also helps improve coordination, balance and movement.

Rope Training Circuit Exercises

1 – Rope jump

Duration: 3 minutes of skipping

2 – Reverse lunge

Start by standing with your legs parallel and feet slightly spread, keeping your body weight centred. Step back with your left leg by bending your right leg 90 degrees and slightly bringing your torso forward.

Pushing with your right leg, return to the standing position and bring your left knee to your chest, touching it with your opposite hand.

It’s important not to go down too far with the body to avoid creating a frontal or lateral imbalance.

This exercise works the glutes, quadriceps, hamstrings, transverse abdominals and adductors.

Important: Tilt your torso slightly forward to avoid overloading the supporting leg.

Duration with the same leg: 30 seconds

3 – Rope jump

Duration: 3 minutes.

4 – Bridge on one leg

Start lying on your back, legs bent and slightly open, arms open outwards in order to have more stability. Extend your right leg a few inches off the ground.

Inhale and exhale, push on your left leg and lift your hips off the floor until your thighs are level. Don’t move your pelvis and focus on your breath. Slowly descend until you return to the starting position.

In this exercise, the vertical thrust is done with the sole of the foot and with the contraction of the buttocks but also of the hamstring muscles.

It ends with a dorsal extension and an alignment of the bent leg and back. The other raised leg must remain straight. The body must be straight like a board.

Important:  The pause time between one ascent and the next is short, if you have difficulty continuing the series you can adjust the ascent in subsequent repetitions.

Duration with the same leg: 30 seconds.

5 – Rope jump

Duration: 3 minutes.

6 – Lateral thrusts

This exercise is also called the “Fire Hydrant” or the “dog peeing” exercise. Start on your knees with your back straight and belly in. Inhale and then while exhaling, raise the knee sideways to 90 degrees.

For the correct execution, it’s essential to be able to raise the bent leg without rotating the torso or the side. The back must remain straight and parallel to the ground.

Important: Don’t squeeze your shoulders and keep your gaze down.

Duration with the same leg: 30 seconds.

7 – Rope jump

Duration: 3 minutes.

8 – Hip abduction

While lying on your right side, bend your right elbow under your head. Your body should be straight like a board with the stomach in. Inhale and exhale, raise your left leg straight up. Return to the starting position. Don’t move your pelvis and focus on your breath.

In this exercise only the middle and large gluteus muscles are involved so it’s unnecessary and even dangerous to raise the leg too much. A larger opening, in fact, could cause painful contractures in the hips and back which must remain straight during execution.

Important:  The hand bent on the ground helps stabilize the body in a lateral position. It’s important to support your head well so as not to stress the cervical. You can place a pillow under your body if it helps you perform the movement.

Duration with the same leg: 30 seconds.

When you have finished the training circuit, do 5 minutes of stretching and repeat the circuit with the other leg.

If you manage to stick with this rope workout for the next few weeks I guarantee you’ll see results!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here